Short answer: if you own more than 2% of an S corporation in Montana, the company pays or reimburses your health insurance premiums and puts them in Box 1 of your W-2 as wages, but not in the Social Security and Medicare boxes. You then take them back off your income as the self-employed health insurance deduction, on Form 7206 and Schedule 1, line 17. Montana starts from federal taxable income, which already has the deduction taken out, so it lowers your Montana tax too: 5.65% of it above $47,500 of taxable income for a single filer in 2026. (Reviewed November 2026 by Daniel Griffin, licensed independent advisor, NPN #22052447. Not tax advice; confirm with your tax preparer.)
- $10,326a year of the lowest-cost Silver plan for a 40-year-old in the typical Montana county, 2027
- $1,580of Social Security and Medicare tax a Montana owner skips on it, against the same amount paid as salary under $192,300
- Box 1where those premiums land on your W-2; Boxes 3 and 5 stay clear of them
- 5.65%Montana’s top rate for 2026, above $47,500 of taxable income for a single filer
How the Money Moves in Montana
- Buy the planAny of the 2 insurers on the Montana marketplace, or a private plan, in your name or the company’s.
- The S corp pays$678 a month for a 40-year-old’s cheapest 2027 Silver plan in Billings, paid or reimbursed by the company.
- Payroll adds it$8,141 a year goes into W-2 Box 1 wages, not Boxes 3 and 5.
- Form 7206The deduction is worked out there, capped at your Medicare wages.
- Schedule 1Line 17: the $8,141 comes back off your income.
A more-than-2% shareholder is treated like a partner for fringe benefits, so the premiums cannot be a tax-free benefit the way they are for staff. IRS Notice 2008-1 is the route around that: wages for income tax, left out of Social Security and Medicare wages, then deducted under section 162(l).
Paying the premiums from your personal account and never running them through the company. The IRS’s own example in Notice 2008-1 is a shareholder who pays for a policy in their own name with no reimbursement: no plan established by the S corporation, no deduction.
In Billings that mistake costs the whole $8,141 and roughly $1,954 of federal income tax at 24%. The fix has a deadline: the company pays or reimburses the premiums by December 31 and adds them to your W-2. The year-end checklist has every date in order.
Work out your deduction
Form 7206-style worksheet. An estimate, not a tax return.Presets: the typical lowest-cost Montana Silver plan for 2027. Line 10: Social Security tax to the $192,300 wage base, Medicare 2.9%, plus 0.9% over $200,000. Nothing you type leaves this page until you send it.
The Cap Most Owners Miss
The deduction cannot be more than your earned income from the S corporation, which for a more-than-2% shareholder means wages as defined for Social Security and Medicare tax (section 162(l)(5)), Box 5 of the W-2. The premiums are in Box 1 but not Box 5, so they never raise the cap, and an owner who takes no salary gets no deduction at all. For the Billings plan above, a salary of $8,141 or more keeps every dollar deductible.
Three More Rules
- The spouse ruleNo deduction for any month you could join a subsidized employer plan, yours or your spouse’s, even if you did not enroll.
- Family countsYour spouse, dependents and any child under 27 at year end are covered; a Montana family of four’s typical lowest-cost Silver plan is $2,751 a month, $33,013 a year to deduct. A spouse, child, grandchild or parent of the owner counts as a 2% shareholder too.
- Marketplace creditOnly the premium you pay after any premium tax credit is deductible. Above $63,840 of income for one person there is no 2027 credit, so the full premium counts.
What It Is Worth in Montana for 2027
| Household | Per month | Deductible per year | Federal tax saved at 22% | At 24% | Plus Montana tax at 5.65% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One adult, 40 | $860 | $10,326 | $2,272 | $2,478 | $583 |
| Two adults, 40, and two children | $2,751 | $33,013 | $7,263 | $7,923 | $1,865 |
Montana taxable income starts from federal taxable income (MCA 15-30-2120). For 2026 it is taxed at 4.7% up to $47,500 for a single filer ($95,000 married filing jointly) and 5.65% above that, under HB 337, so a deduction taken on the federal return lowers your Montana tax too. The marketplace in Montana has 2 insurers for 2027, a median of 16 plan options per county, and a PPO in every one of its 56 counties. Above $63,840 of household income for one person ($132,000 for a family of four) there is no premium tax credit, so the deduction carries the full saving.
What It Saves Across Montana
| Where | Lowest Silver, per month | Deductible per year | Federal tax saved at 24% | Payroll tax not charged | Montana tax saved at 5.65% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings (Yellowstone County) | $678 | $8,141 | $1,954 | $1,246 | $460 |
| Missoula (Missoula County) | $819 | $9,823 | $2,357 | $1,503 | $555 |
| Bozeman (Gallatin County) | $906 | $10,871 | $2,609 | $1,663 | $614 |
| Kalispell (Flathead County) | $819 | $9,823 | $2,357 | $1,503 | $555 |
| Great Falls (Cascade County) | $906 | $10,871 | $2,609 | $1,663 | $614 |
Want a PPO? In Billings the cheapest Silver PPO for a 40-year-old is $731 a month, against $678 for the cheapest Silver plan of any kind. The extra $635 a year is deductible too, which at 24% trims it to about $482.
Montana: Two Rates, Federal Taxable Income First
Montana begins with federal taxable income, and the self-employed health insurance deduction is taken before that figure, on Schedule 1, so it is already out of the number Montana starts from. HB 337 set 2026 at 4.7% up to $47,500 of taxable income for a single filer ($95,000 married filing jointly) and 5.65% above, with the top rate falling to 5.4% for 2027.
Want plans priced for the deduction?
Send your ZIP code. A licensed agent compares every Montana plan for your county and sets up the paperwork your payroll person needs.
Check My Options →Free · No obligation · Licensed agents in 31 states · NPN #22052447
Sole proprietor, partner or C corporation owner instead? The rules differ: see the self-employed health insurance deduction in Montana and how each kind of business handles owner health insurance. With staff in Montana, see S corp owners in Montana and ICHRA for small businesses.
Before the year closes: the year-end checklist, every date in order. Tax professionals with Montana clients: a printable one-page Montana handout.
Common Questions
Can an S corp owner deduct health insurance in Montana?
Yes, if you own more than 2% and the S corporation pays or reimburses the premiums and reports them in Box 1 of your W-2. You deduct them on Form 7206 and Schedule 1, line 17. Montana starts from federal taxable income, which already has the deduction taken out, so it lowers your Montana tax too: 5.65% of it above $47,500 of taxable income for a single filer in 2026.
What if I paid the premiums from my personal account?
Have the S corporation reimburse you and add the amount to your W-2 before it is issued. A policy you pay yourself with no payment or reimbursement by the company gets no deduction; in Billings that is $8,141 a year on the cheapest Silver plan for a 40-year-old.
Does the S corp health insurance deduction lower Montana tax?
Yes. Montana taxable income starts from federal taxable income, which the deduction has already reduced, and the 2026 top rate is 5.65% above $47,500 of taxable income for a single filer.
Sources
- IRS, Instructions for Form 7206 (2025)
- IRS, Notice 2008-1 (2-percent S corporation shareholders)
- 26 U.S. Code section 162(l)
- IRS, Publication 974 (premium tax credit)
- Montana Department of Revenue, HB 337 (2026 rates)
- CMS, Plan Year 2027 Qualified Health Plan Landscape file
- HHS, 2026 poverty guidelines (2027 coverage)
- Social Security Administration, 2027 fact sheet (wage base)
- Montana Code Annotated § 15-30-2120 (Montana taxable income starts from federal taxable income)