Short answer: Montana uses HealthCare.gov. For 2027, 2 insurers sell marketplace plans across its 56 counties; PPO plans are sold in 56 of 56 counties. The cheapest Silver plan for a 40-year-old runs from $678 a month (Carbon County) to $976 (Teton County) before any tax credit, and the cheapest Gold costs less than the cheapest Silver in 56 of 56 counties. Open Enrollment for 2027 coverage runs November 1, 2026 to January 15, 2027; pick a plan by December 15 for a January 1 start.
- 2insurers selling Montana marketplace plans for 2027
- $860a month: the typical county’s cheapest 2027 Silver plan for a 40-year-old
- 56 of 56counties with a marketplace PPO plan for 2027
- 56 of 56counties where the cheapest Gold beats the cheapest Silver
Who Sells Marketplace Plans in Montana for 2027
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana (all 56 counties) and Mountain Health CO-OP (all 56 counties).
Lowest 2027 Prices by Metro
| Area | Bronze | Silver | Gold | Silver deductible |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings (Yellowstone County) | $484 | $678 | $643 | $6,400 |
| Missoula (Missoula County) | $584 | $819 | $778 | $6,400 |
| Bozeman (Gallatin County) | $642 | $906 | $857 | $6,400 |
| Kalispell (Flathead County) | $584 | $819 | $778 | $6,400 |
| Great Falls (Cascade County) | $642 | $906 | $857 | $6,400 |
Lowest monthly price in each metal tier for a 40-year-old, before any tax credit, from the CMS plan year 2027 landscape file. The deductible is the cheapest Silver plan’s.
Every Montana County
| County | Rating area | Insurers | Plans | Lowest Silver, age 40 | Lowest Bronze, age 40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaverhead | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Big Horn | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Blaine | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Broadwater | 2 | 2 | 16 | $976 | $697 |
| Carbon | 1 | 2 | 30 | $678 | $484 |
| Carter | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Cascade | 2 | 2 | 24 | $906 | $642 |
| Chouteau | 2 | 2 | 16 | $976 | $697 |
| Custer | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Daniels | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Dawson | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Deer Lodge | 2 | 2 | 16 | $976 | $697 |
| Fallon | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Fergus | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Flathead | 3 | 2 | 24 | $819 | $584 |
| Gallatin | 2 | 2 | 24 | $906 | $642 |
| Garfield | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Glacier | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Golden Valley | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Granite | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Hill | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Jefferson | 2 | 2 | 16 | $976 | $697 |
| Judith Basin | 2 | 2 | 16 | $976 | $697 |
| Lake | 3 | 2 | 24 | $819 | $584 |
| Lewis and Clark | 2 | 2 | 24 | $906 | $642 |
| Liberty | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Lincoln | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Madison | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| McCone | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Meagher | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Mineral | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Missoula | 3 | 2 | 24 | $819 | $584 |
| Musselshell | 1 | 2 | 30 | $678 | $484 |
| Park | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Petroleum | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Phillips | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Pondera | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Powder River | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Powell | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Prairie | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Ravalli | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Richland | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Roosevelt | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Rosebud | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Sanders | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Sheridan | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Silver Bow | 2 | 2 | 16 | $976 | $697 |
| Stillwater | 1 | 2 | 24 | $678 | $484 |
| Sweet Grass | 1 | 2 | 30 | $678 | $484 |
| Teton | 2 | 2 | 16 | $976 | $697 |
| Toole | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Treasure | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Valley | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Wheatland | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Wibaux | 4 | 2 | 16 | $860 | $612 |
| Yellowstone | 1 | 2 | 30 | $678 | $484 |
Open Enrollment 2027 in Montana
Montana sells its plans through HealthCare.gov. Open Enrollment for 2027 coverage runs November 1, 2026 to January 15, 2027; a plan picked by December 15 starts January 1. Outside those dates, a qualifying event such as a move into Montana, losing other coverage, marriage or a new child opens a 60-day window.
The 2027 Tax-Credit Line in Montana
For 2027 coverage the premium tax credit stops at 400% of the poverty line: $63,840 of income for one person, $132,000 for a family of four. Below it the benchmark Silver plan costs no more than 10.22% of income; above it the prices in the tables are the prices. Gold costing less than Silver in 56 of 56 counties is the marketplace’s silver-loading at work: insurers price Silver for the cost-sharing help it carries, so a full-price buyer should look at Gold first, and a Bronze plan is HSA-qualified since 2026 (IRS Notice 2026-05).
Self-Employed and S Corp Owners in Montana
Premiums paid for yourself are deductible: the self-employed health insurance deduction in Montana and the S-corp health insurance deduction in Montana walk through the federal rules, the Montana tax treatment and 2027 prices, with a calculator.
Moving to Montana
A plan from another state does not move with you; a new Montana address opens a 60-day window. Moving to Montana: health insurance after the move has the dates, the marketplace and where Montana’s newcomers come from.
Common Questions
How many insurers sell marketplace health insurance in Montana for 2027?
2, by brand: Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana and Mountain Health CO-OP.
Are there PPO plans on the Montana marketplace for 2027?
In 56 of 56 counties. The rest have POS plans only.
What does the cheapest Silver plan cost in Montana?
For a 40-year-old before any tax credit, from $678 a month in Carbon County to $976 in Teton County for 2027; the typical county is $860.
When is Open Enrollment for 2027 coverage in Montana?
November 1, 2026 to January 15, 2027 on HealthCare.gov. Pick a plan by December 15, 2026 for coverage that starts January 1, 2027.